Distinguished Alumni

*indicates deceased

2009
Dr. Sally Carder
Ms. Barbara Hubbard
Dr. Alvin Futrell
F. Thomas Curry  

2008
Ms. Ruth McBurney
Mr. Eddie Powell
Dr. Gary Anderson
Don Dyer

2007
Dr. Gordon Beasley
Marty Filogamo
Lt. Col. John Hesterly
Dr. Charles Rye 

2006
Ms. Linda Adams
Dr. Darrell Brann
Mr. Hal Cooper
Senator Jim Hill

2005
Mr. Paul Dixon
Ms. Mary Jo Mann
Mr. B.J. Smith
Mr. Joseph Sweatt*

2004
Ms. Theresa Brown
Dr. John W. Measel
Mr. Tommy Taylor
Mr. John R. Wood

2003
Judge Gary M. Arnold
Dr. Patricia Callaway Daniel
Dr. Richard Jacobs
Mr. Akehiko Takahashi

2002
Mr. Dwight Adams
Mr. Andy Clawson
Ms. Jane Lucas
Mr. Ross Whipple

2001
Mr. Junious C. Babbs, Jr.
Dr. Bob Fisher
Mr. Baxter Clarence Hall, Jr.*
Dr. James H. Jones
Dr. Clark H. Kelly
Dr. Della Sue Simonson*

2000
Mr. Lawrence Hamilton
Ms. Marion Sebastian
Mr. Bill Shirron
Mr. William Dean Tommey*

1999
Chief Justice W. H. "Dub" Arnold
Senator Jay Bradford
Mr. Carlton "Buddy" Formby
Mr. Hosea Sanders

1998
Ms. Nancy DeLamar
Ms. Irene Calloway Harrower
Mr. George Jones
Ms. Jan Paschal

1997
Dr. Troy Caver
Dr. Charles Morgan Clarke*
Ms. Kaki Hockersmith
Mr. Bennie Lee Ivory, Jr.
Mr. Lonnie Lee Ivory
Ms. Patsy Thomasson

1996
Dr. Samuel Barker
LTC Larry D. Williams

1995
Dr. Joe T. Clark*
Judge Osro Cobb*

Ms. Marguerite Goodloe*
Dr. Roy Scoggins

1994
Dr. William D. "Bill" Clark
Ms. Maureen Ellis
Ms. Wanda O'Quinn

1993
Mr. William H. Bowen
Mr. Jim Tom Caplinger*
Mr. G. W. "Buddy" Turner*

1992
Dr. George P. Hollenbeck
Mr. William Hoyt Stephens*

1991
Ms. Julia McKernie*
Mr. Fred C. Nuesch

Mr. Emil E. Wencel
Dr. Charles E. Williams

1990
Dr. Paul T. Hendershot*
Dr. Billy G. Hudson
Ms. Mary Jo McCorkle

1989
Dr. Ann Chotard
Dr. Margarite Gill Hein
Ms. Oatricia Oelwein
Dr. Calvin Skaggs

1988
Dr. Stanley Duke
Dr. Stephen Duke
Dr. Retia Lynn Edmonson*
Dr. Tom Ed Townsend

1987
Dr. Robert E. L. Bearden*
Dr. Arthur Terry*

1986
Dr. John L. Ferguson*
Dr. Martin B. Garrison*

1985
Dr. Imon Bruce*
Col. Lloyd L. Burke*
MG Robert C. Hope*
LTG James H. Merryman*
Dr. Daniel L. Pilkinton*
Dr. Don R. Roberts
GEN Jimmy D. Ross
Dr. Rodney V. Tillman

1984
Ms. Jane Ross*

1983
Mr. David J. Jones

1981
Ms. Emily Gibson
Mr. Richard Hoover

1979
BG Joe Cheatham*
Mr. Cecil Cupp, Sr.*

1977
Dr. A. B. Bonds, Jr.*
Justice E. Lyle Brown*
Bishop P. V. Galloway*
Judge Oren Harris*
Judge Cyrus Richard Huie*

1976
Ms. Amy Jean Greene*

1975
Dr. Matt Ellis*
Dr. James W. Workman*

1973
Dr. Tim Stinnett*

1972
GEN John P. McConnell*

 



 
 
 
Schedule a Campus Tour Request Information Apply Now
 
profiles

DeLance parlayed his experience in the theatre department at Henderson into a successful New York acting, singing and dancing career.

 

Learn More...

DeLance MinefeeBachelor of Arts - Theatre Arts, 1998
 
 
 
 
Weather Icon
Javascript must be enabled to view the current weather conditions