List of Spontaneous Species -

Scientific Name: Acer ginnala Maxim.  
Common Name: amur maple
Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer palmatum Thunb.
Common Name: Japanese maple
Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Buddleja davidii Franch.
Common Name: orange eye butterflybush, summer lilac
Family: Buddlejacaceae

Scientific Name: Camellia japonica L.
Common Name: common camellia, Japanese camellia
Family: Theaceae

Scientific Name: Camellia sasanqua Thunb.
Common Name: fall flowering camellia
Family: Theaceae

Scientific Name: Castanea mollissima Blume.
Common Name: Chinese chestnut
Family: Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Clerodendrum trichotomum Thunb.  
Common Name: harlequin glorybower
Family: Verbenaceae

Scientific Name: Deutzia scabra Thunb.
Common Name: roughleaf deutzia
Family: Saxifragaceae

Scientific Name: Eriobotrya japonica Lindl.
Common Name: loquat
Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Euonymus japonicus Thunb.
Common Name: Japanese spindle tree
Family: Celastraceae

Scientific Name: Euonymus kiautschovicus Loes.
Common Name: spreading euonymus
Family: Celastraceae

Scientific Name: Forsythia suspensa (Thunb.) Vahl
Common Name: weeping forsythia
Family: Oleaceae

Scientific Name: Forsythia viridissima Lindl.
Common Name: greenstem forsythia, golden-bells
Family: Oleaceae

Scientific Name: Liriodendron tulipifera L.
Common Name: tulip tree, yellow poplar
Family: Magnoliaceae

Scientific Name: Lonicera standishii Jacq.
Common Name: Standish's honeysuckle
Family: Caprifoliaceae

Scientific Name: Loropetalum chinense R. Br.
Common Name: fringe flower, Chinese loropetalum
Family: Hamamelidaceae

Scientific Name: Malus pumila P. Mill.
Common Name: common apple
Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Manihot grahamii Hook.
Common Name: Graham's casava
Family: Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Nerium oleander L.
Common Name: oleander
Family: Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Philadelphus coronarius L.
Common Name: sweet mock orange, English dogwood
Family: Hydrangeaceae

Scientific Name: Pistacia chinensis Bunge
Common Name: Chinese pistachio
Family: Anacardiaceae

Scientific Name: Prunus cerasus L.
Common Name: sour cherry
Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Prunus mahaleb L.
Common Name: Mahaleb cherry
Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Pyracantha koidzumii (Hayata) Rehd.
Common Name: Formosa firethorn
Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus acutissima Carruth
Common Name: sawtooth oak
Family: Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus virginiana Mill.
Common Name: live oak
Family: Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Raphiolepis indica (L.) Lindl.
Common Name: Indian hawthorn
Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Raphiolepis umbellata Thunb.
Common Name: yeddo hawthorn
Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Salix alba L.
Common Name: white willow
Family: Salicaceae

Scientific Name: Senna corymbosa (Lam.) Irwin and Barneby
Common Name: Argentine senna
Family: Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Syringa vulgaris L.
Common Name: common lilac
Family: Oleaceae

Scientific Name: Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight and Arn.) Sprague
Common Name: cleyera
Family: Theaceae

Scientific Name: Ulmus parvifolia Jacq.
Common Name: Chinese elm, lacebark elm
Family: Ulmaceae

Scientific Name: Vitex incisa Lamb.
Common Name: cutleaf chaste tree
Family: Verbenaceae

Scientific Name: Ziziphus jujuba Mill.
Common Name: common jujube
Family: Rhamnaceae   

List of Naturalized Species
List of Spontaneous Species
List of Species with the Potential to Become Spontaneous or Naturalized
Dendrology Course
Terminology
Acknowledgements  

 
about Henderson
 
 
 
 
Weather Icon
Javascript must be enabled to view the current weather conditions